Connecticut Originations

Year: Cultivar: Classification: Originator(s):
1946 *Powderpuff 0108 AA ID L Hardisty/Seaman
1950 *Barwal Queen 0101 A ID W Hardisty/Seaman
1959 *Little Brenda 3302 BB C Y Hardisty/Seaman
1961 *Opal – H 6010 Ball LB Y/DPK Harry Allyn
1962 *The Twins 4015 M FD Bi R/W Harry Allyn
1962 *Deborah Jean – H 2412 B IC FL Harry Allyn
1966 *Catharine Remus 3410 BB LC LB W/PK George Fraiser
1966 *Bristol Flame 1112 A ID FL Daniel Dearborn
1967 Spike 0301 AA C W George Fraiser
1969 *Kindlewood Lullaby – D 3110 BB ID LB W/PK Paul Smith
1970 Connecticut Dancer 3014 BB FD V W/DR Charlie Jones
1970 *Connecticut Charlie 3015 BB FD Bi PR/W Charlie Jones
1972 *Kindlewood Piper 3010 BB FD LB PK/W Smith/Gentile
1972 *Kindlewood Elf 6212 Pompon FL Paul Smith
1973 Marie Schnugg 9206 Orchid R Thomas McNulty
1974 *Bob Knapp 1105 A ID DP Paul Smith
1975 Walter Hardisty – D/J 0101 AA ID W Joseph Gentile
1976 *Kindlewood Lipstick 3005 BB FD DKP Paul Smith
1978 Bristol Stripe 1114 A ID V W/L/PR Daniel Dearborn
1979 *Kindlewood Yellow 3102 BB ID Y Paul Smith
1995 Thomas McNulty 9207 Orchid DR Thomas McNulty
1995 Lavender Ice 4008 Min FD L Roger Adams, Jr.
1996 Ruth Kurtz 3502 BB LC Y Michael Kurtz
1998 Grace McNulty 0209 Orchid PR Thomas McNulty
1999 Emperor 2006 B FD R Roger Adams, Jr.
1999 Barbara Hardisty Kantor 0510 AA LC LB W/PR Michael Kurtz
2001 Phyllis Mulcahy 2105 B ID DP Michael Kurtz
2001 Maureen Preuss 1108 A ID L Michael Kurtz
2001 Rosario 4004 Min FD PK Roy Cinquemani
2001 Doris B. 1310 A C LB PK/Y David Schoonmaker
2003 *Elizabeth Park 2510 B LC LB Y/PK David Murphy
2005 Jubilee Buttercup 6102 MB Y Lawrence Carlson
2005 Jubilee Ruby 4007 M FD Lawrence Carlson
2007 *Dianna 2504 B LC PK Peter Petterson
2009 Razzy 9008 Collarette L David Crockett
2015 Obo Katie 3110 BB ID LB PK/Y Bob Preuss
2016 Anthony Armelin – H 7006 Stellar R David Murphy

Key:
D Awarded the Lynn B. Dudley Medal
H Awarded the Darrill Hart Medal
J Awarded the Stanley Johnson Medal
* Cultivar thought to be extinct
11/15/2012